The LNM Institute of Information Technology

Department of Humanities and Social Sciences

About Department

Humanities and Social Sciences is one of the academic departments of LNMIIT Jaipur. It is multidisciplinary in nature and currently consists of 3 disciplines: Economics, English (literature and linguistics) and Psychology.

The Department offers a wide array of courses which aim at holistic development of the students, both at undergraduate (engineering) and PhD level.

Aim

The department aims to provide students with a comprehensive understanding of human behavior, society, culture, and the world we live in. These disciplines encompass a broad range of subjects, including history, literature, philosophy, sociology, psychology, anthropology, economics, political science, and more. The primary goal is to foster critical thinking, analytical skills, cultural awareness, and empathy. By examining different aspects of human experience, students gain insights into the complexities of human behavior, societal structures, and the forces that shape our world.

Vision

To sensitize future professionals to the application of scientific principles in social, cultural, economic, ethical and human issues concerning the society and its development.

 

Mission

  • To instill ethical values and interpersonal skills in the students.
  • To develop students’ professional and employability skills that match the evolving standards of the industry.
  • To address real-life problems of the individual and society and foster an attitude of life-long learning.
  • To nurture excellence through leadership, entrepreneurship and business acumen.

Objectives

  • To enhance students’ communication skills through effective writing, speaking and presentations.
  • To develop their fundamental understanding of the economic and business environment.
  • To build students’ critical thinking, analytical aptitude and scientific temper
  • To promote interdisciplinary knowledge, learning and practice.

Latest News

Achievements

Evaluation Study on Schedule Castes Sub-Plan (TS

Evaluation Study on Schedule Castes Sub-Plan (TSP) component of Serva…
Read More

Tracing the Faultliness of Ethnic Conflict in th

Tracing the Faultliness of Ethnic Conflict in the Postcolonial Indian…
Read More

Sociolinguistic Symposium-24” at Ghent Universit

Positioning translanguaging within the Swabhasha-English binaries of language teaching in India at the…
Read More

The Atlantic Literary Review

“‘I am trapped here’: Female Body and Violence in Toni…
Read More

Department Directory

S/No.NameDesignationOffice noIntercomMobile no
1Prof Manju DhariwalProfessor103462869314089890
2Dr Narendra KumarAssociate Professor103262889414061624
3Dr Rajbala SinghAssociate Professor103162899649550007
4Dr Usha KanoongoAssociate Professor103362909950656775
5Prof Ambika Pratap SinghProfessor103662879950207979
6Dr Payel PalAssistant Professor103562929352403385
7Dr Surinder Singh NehraAssistant Professor & HOD104462949460586151
8Dr. Swati SharmaAssistant Professor3182919585277
9Dr. Sandeep Singh ShekhawatAssistant Professor63698764062051
10Dr. Manasvini RaiAssistant Professor103662958290105793